top of page
Charleston HS.jpg
Newnan.jpg
Advisor of Year.jpeg

2023-2024 History Student of the Year Award

Congratulations to the following NHC students who were chosen by their Advisors to receive the National History Club "History Student of the Year" Award during the 2023-2024 academic year. Each recipient received a copy of The British Are Coming by Rick Atkinson, which contained a bookplate on the inside cover to recognize their achievement. George Washington's Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens co-sponsored the award, and this is the 20th year of the partnership between Mount Vernon and the NHC.

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Hailey Castagna

The Albany Academies (NY) – Lucia Ribeiro

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Diya Channa

Caddo Magnet High School (LA) – Bryanna Lacey

Camden Central High School (TN) – Cailee Arbuckle

Cannon School (NC) – Ashmi Trivedi

Chandler High School (AZ) – Chloe Hallin

Charleston High School (MS) – Ta’Moria Shannon

Clarkton School of Discovery (NC) – Jason Jiang

Classical High School (RI) – Graham Welsh

Dreyfoos School of the Arts (FL) – Ephram Jacob

Eagle Pass High School (PA) – Homero Corona

East Coweta High School (GA) – Elizabeth Camp

First Academy (FL) – McMain Reineke

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – Luca Pass

Frankton High School (IN) - Arianna Gillespie

Grace Christian Academy (TX) – Hayden Nielsen

Grier School (PA) – Noa Stein

Hancock High School (MO) – Xander McGarrity

Henry Clay High School (KY) – Natalie Miller

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Ezekiel Fenstermaker

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Will Caldwell

Houston County High School (GA) – Morgan Hagemann

Humphreys High School (Pacific West, DoDEA) – Abigail & Adriyel Loken

Johnson, Abernathy & Graetz High School (AL) – Miss Zamora

Katy High School (TX) – Lilly Sherry

Lake County High School (SD) – Lyndsey Litz

Moline High School (IL) – Jathin Kollarapu

Nelsonville-York High School (OH) – Trevor Orsborn

Newnan High School (GA) – Lanie Mae Henderson

Rainier Jr/Sr High School (OR) – David Hird

Page County High School (VA) – Whitney Miner

Plainview High School (AL) – Richard Dean Rutledge III

Pingree School (MA) – Leo Bertone

Sayville High School (NY) – Kate Leigh-Manuell

Scotch Plains Fandwood High School (NJ) – Spencer Marin & Maxwell Nicholson

South Texas ISD Medical Professions (TX) – Margarite Caldwell

Starr’s Mill High School (GA) – Katie Rausch

St. Croix Preparatory Academy (MN) – Aidan Schrader

Suffern High School (NY) – Thomas Hemmer

Sullivan High School (IN) – Sarah Francis

Trico High School (IL) – Shannan Davis

Warwick High School (PA) – Keegen Dzurko

Wayne City High School (IL) – Alexander Moore

West Bladen High School (NC) – Jasmin Santana-Martinez

Whitney High School (CA) – Sohan Sahay

Williams Bay High School (WI) – Zach Malisow

2022-2023 History Student of the Year Award

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Ella Cohen

Bishop Brossart High School (KY) – Michael Tomes

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Jaylynn Brunelli

Brown County High School (IN) – Londyn Koester

Caddo Parish Magnet High School (LA) – Yen Vo

Camden Central High School (TN) – Camryn Burke

Cannon School (NC) – KG Smith

Chandler High School (AZ) – Riley Olsen

Charleston High School (MS) – Lamaya Tellis

Christian Home Educators Connection (MS) – Dalton Sawyer

East Coweta High School (GA) – Sydney Brewster

James C. Enochs High School (CA) – Aleena Gomula-Kruzic

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – William Cavenaugh

Frankton High School (IN) – Sydney Duncan

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Victoria “Gracie” Burnham

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Ann Marie Thorell

Houston County High School (GA) – Elizabeth Hartley

Humphreys High School (Pacific West, DoDEA) – Abigail Haugen

Keller High School (TX) – Chelsea Mungecho

Manhasset High School (NY) – Vincent Tsay

Moline High School (IL) – Zach Bitner

Mineola High School (TX) - Cameron Bussell

Nelsonville-York High School (OH) – Andrew Koping

Newnan High School (GA) – Jude Henderson

Rainier Jr/Sr High School (OR) – Teela Abel

San Joaquin Memorial High School (CA) – Charlotte Burks

Sayville High School (NY) – Benjamin Flaumenhaft

Scarsdale High School (NY) – Kevin Daniel

Starr’s Mill High School (GA) – Brian Hobmann

The First Academy (FL) - Greer Reineke

The Steward School (VA) – Amelia Thompson

Suffern High School (NY) – Lily Pampolina

Sullivan High School (IN) – Maddie Hurst

Warwick High School (PA) – Grace Kegel

Wayne City High School (IL) – Madeline Boyd

West Springfield High School (VA) – Olivia Gondek

Whitney High School (CA) – Gideon Choi

Williams Bay High School (WI) – Zach Beinetti

2021-2022 History Student of the Year Award

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Mary Huerta

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Bryan Rhodes

Brown County High School (IN) – Abigail Padgett

Caddo Parish Magnet High School (LA) – Justina Vo

Cannon School (NC) – Sam Duty

Chandler High School (AZ) – Rachael Chamberlin

Christian Home Educators Connection (MS) – Michelle Sheppard

East Coweta High School (GA) – Aidan Norris

Enochs High School (CA) – Ethan Gordon

First Academy (FL) – Emma Millar

Forest Hills High School (NY) – Aribah Ahmed

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – Joshua Howard

Frankton High School (IN) – Bailee Webb

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Lena Miner

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Emma Kate Shaver

Horace Greeley High School (NY) - Lucy Feng

Jackson High School (OH) – Jazmyn Rafique

Keller High School (TX) – Camden McNeil

Luella High School (GA) – Nicole Cortes

Manasquan High School (NJ) – Lily Buerck

Manhasset High School (NY) – Vincent Tsay

Mukwonago High School (WI) – Andrea Zalenski

Newnan High School (GA) – Jude Henderson

Rainier Junior/Senior High School (OR) – Clayton Orman

Riverside High School (TN) – Konner Harden

Sacred Heart Preparatory (CA) – Alexander Medel

Salesian High School (NY) – Matthew Molina-Ramirez

San Joaquin Memorial High School (CA) – Mia Fisher

Sayville High School (NY) – William Kretz

Santa Catalina School (CA) – Angie Leissner

Somerset Area School (PA) – Robert Grega

Sullivan High School (IN) – Walker Brocksmith

Stilwell High School (OK) – Aubrey Catron

West Springfield High School (VA) – Ethan Abicht

Whitney High School (CA) – Leila Haidar

Woodland High School (GA) – Matthew Turnipseed

2020-2021 History Student of the Year Award

 

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Michaela Kokkinos

Bainbridge High School (WA) – David Ard

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Ashley Shelton

Cannon School (NC) – Mary Margaret Ellis

C.E. Byrd High School (LA) – Anna Clair Mackey

Chandler High School (AZ) – Kate Lowen

East Coweta High School (GA) – Mary Miller

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – Patrick McBride

Hancock High School (MS) – Kanon Anderson

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Claire Houtman

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Isaac Tisinger

Horace Greeley High School (NY) – Elizabeth Knox

Luella High School (GA) – Hailey Bos

Mukwonago High School (WI) – Izabella Robertson

Osbourn Park High School (VA) – Margaret Miller

Rainier Jr./Sr. High School (OR) – Sylvia Nation

Rutgers Preparatory School (NJ) – Pooja Rangarajan

Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic High School (MO) – Addie Unterriner

Sacred Heart Schools (CA) – Paul Fong

Salesian High School (NY) – Sean Fallon

San Joaquin Memorial High School (CA) – Catherine Gleason

Sayville High School (NY) – Emily Maha

South Walton High School (FL) – Adrianna Peluso

Starr’s Mill High School (GA) – Eli Garcia

Temple High School (GA) - Scott Taylor

The Steward School (VA) – Andrew Thompson

Sullivan High School (IN) – Abigail Fathauer

Wayne City High School (IL) – Jaden Boyd

West Milford Township High School (NJ) – Christian Patton

West Noble High School (IN) – Mason Hawkins

Whitney High School (CA) – Stella Hong

Williams Bay High School (WI) – Raul Rojas

bottom of page