Frankton - NHSS.jpg

2021-2022 History Student of the Year Award

Congratulations to the following NHC students who were chosen by their Advisors to receive the National History Club "History Student of the Year" Award during the 2021-2022 academic year. Each recipient received a copy of George Washington: The Political Rise of America's Founding Father by David O. Stewart, and contained a bookplate on the inside cover to recognize their achievement. George Washington's Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens co-sponsored the award, and this is the 18th year of the partnership between Mount Vernon and the NHC.

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Mary Huerta

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Bryan Rhodes

Brown County High School (IN) – Abigail Padgett

Caddo Parish Magnet High School (LA) – Justina Vo

Cannon School (NC) – Sam Duty

Chandler High School (AZ) – Rachael Chamberlin

Christian Home Educators Connection (MS) – Michelle Sheppard

East Coweta High School (GA) – Aidan Norris

Enochs High School (CA) – Ethan Gordon

First Academy (FL) – Emma Millar

Forest Hills High School (NY) – Aribah Ahmed

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – Joshua Howard

Frankton High School (IN) – Bailee Webb

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Lena Miner

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Emma Kate Shaver

Horace Greeley High School (NY) - Lucy Feng

Jackson High School (OH) – Jazmyn Rafique

Keller High School (TX) – Camden McNeil

Luella High School (GA) – Nicole Cortes

Manasquan High School (NJ) – Lily Buerck

Manhasset High School (NY) – Vincent Tsay

Mukwonago High School (WI) – Andrea Zalenski

Newnan High School (GA) – Jude Henderson

Rainier Junior/Senior High School (OR) – Clayton Orman

Riverside High School (TN) – Konner Harden

Sacred Heart Preparatory (CA) – Alexander Medel

Salesian High School (NY) – Matthew Molina-Ramirez

San Joaquin Memorial High School (CA) – Mia Fisher

Sayville High School (NY) – William Kretz

Santa Catalina School (CA) – Angie Leissner

Somerset Area School (PA) – Robert Grega

Sullivan High School (IN) – Walker Brocksmith

Stilwell High School (OK) – Aubrey Catron

West Springfield High School (VA) – Ethan Abicht

Whitney High School (CA) – Leila Haidar

Woodland High School (GA) – Matthew Turnipseed

2020-2021 History Student of the Year Award

 

Academy of American Studies (NY) – Michaela Kokkinos

Bainbridge High School (WA) – David Ard

Boiling Springs High School (SC) – Ashley Shelton

Cannon School (NC) – Mary Margaret Ellis

C.E. Byrd High School (LA) – Anna Clair Mackey

Chandler High School (AZ) – Kate Lowen

East Coweta High School (GA) – Mary Miller

Forsyth Country Day School (NC) – Patrick McBride

Hancock High School (MS) – Kanon Anderson

Heritage Christian Academy (MI) – Claire Houtman

Hidden Valley High School (VA) – Isaac Tisinger

Horace Greeley High School (NY) – Elizabeth Knox

Luella High School (GA) – Hailey Bos

Mukwonago High School (WI) – Izabella Robertson

Osbourn Park High School (VA) – Margaret Miller

Rainier Jr./Sr. High School (OR) – Sylvia Nation

Rutgers Preparatory School (NJ) – Pooja Rangarajan

Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic High School (MO) – Addie Unterriner

Sacred Heart Schools (CA) – Paul Fong

Salesian High School (NY) – Sean Fallon

San Joaquin Memorial High School (CA) – Catherine Gleason

Sayville High School (NY) – Emily Maha

South Walton High School (FL) – Adrianna Peluso

Starr’s Mill High School (GA) – Eli Garcia

Temple High School (GA) - Scott Taylor

The Steward School (VA) – Andrew Thompson

Sullivan High School (IN) – Abigail Fathauer

Wayne City High School (IL) – Jaden Boyd

West Milford Township High School (NJ) – Christian Patton

West Noble High School (IN) – Mason Hawkins

Whitney High School (CA) – Stella Hong

Williams Bay High School (WI) – Raul Rojas